Communication from me to Chief Perkins:
[…] Many of our members feel that the police department may not be enforcing this law as we are not able to find anywhere in Virginia Code that states that a person can take residence if they are not on the lease making it a civil matter rather than a criminal matter as the law suggests. If you know of where there is some law that we are missing that says that this is not trespassing or it is a civil matter could you please lead me to the code.
As always, thank you for your help!
Best regards,
Dallas.
PS: below are the laws that we have found pertaining to this issue.
Virginia Code § 18.2-119 defines the crime of trespassing as follows:
If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the
lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in
writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian or other person lawfully in
charge thereof, or after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or
signs posted by such persons or by the holder of any easement or other
right-of-way authorized by the instrument creating such interest to
post such signs on such lands, structures, premises or portion or area
thereof at a place or places where it or they may be reasonably seen,
or if any person, whether he is the owner, tenant or otherwise
entitled to the use of such land, building or premises, goes upon, or
remains upon such land, building or premises after having been
prohibited from doing so by a court of competent jurisdiction by an
order issued pursuant to §§ 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4,
16.1-278.2 through 16.1-278.6, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.14, 16.1-278.15,
16.1-279.1, 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9 or § 19.2-152.10 or an ex parte
order issued pursuant to § 20-103, and after having been served with
such order, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. This section
shall not be construed to affect in any way the provisions of §§
18.2-132 through 18.2-136.
Here is another little bit of
Virginia Code 55-248.31:01. Barring guest or invitee of tenants. A. A guest or
invitee of a tenant may be barred from the premises by the landlord
upon written notice served personally upon the guest or invitee of the